Winners 2017

Winners of the 2017 Business & Community Awards

Congratulations to all of our winners and we hope to see you in 2018!

Teacher of the Year sponsored by edu | websites

Winner: Gail van Vuuren

Teacher of the Year - Gail van Vuuren

Apprentice of the Year sponsored by Taylor & Faith

Winner: Joe Raymen

Apprentice of the Year - Joe Raymen

Carer of the Year sponsored by Charmed Events

Winner: Teresa Andrews

Carer of the Year - Teresa Andrews

Business of the Year sponsored by Holiday Inn Express

Winner: Lisa Roberts Catering

Business of the Year - Lisa Roberts Catering

Environmental Award sponsored by ZSL Whipsnade Zoo

Winner: The British Heart Foundation

Environmental Award - The British Heart Foundation

Lifetime Achievement Award sponsored by Houghton Regis Town Council

Winner: Roger Turner

Roger Turner - Lifetime Achievement Award

Sports Achievement Award sponsored by Jam Crackers

Winner: Leighton Buzzard Hockey Club

Sports Achievement Award - Leighton Buzzard Hockey Club

Retailer of the Year sponsored by Red & Black Estate and Letting Agency

Winner: The Cake House

Retailer of the Year - The Cake House

Community Business of the Year sponsored by Andrew Selous MP

Winner: BIG Health & Fitness

Community Business of the Year - BIG Health & Fitness

Tradesperson of the Year sponsored by Stoten Gillam

Winner: DRJ Building Services

Tradesperson of the Year - DRJ Building Services

Role Model of the Year sponsored by My Healthy Lifestyle CIC

Winner: Clare Church

Role Model of the Year - Clare Church

New Business of the Year sponsored by Rapid Business Finance

Winner: Perfect Personalised Parties & Gent’s Barbering

New Business of the Year - Perfect Personalised Parties & Gent's Barbering

Employee of the Year sponsored by Collective 3

Winner: Sue Cox

Employee of the Year - Sue Cox

Disability Smart Award sponsored by The Disability Resource Centre

Winner: Kids in Action

Disability Smart Award - Kids in Action

Most Contributed to Dunstable Town Award sponsored by Dunstable Town Council

Winner: June Byrne

Most Contributed to Dunstable Town Award - June Byrne

Volunteer of the Year sponsored by Dunstable Conference Centre

Winner: Mr Gifford

Volunteer of the Year - Mr Gifford

Good Neighbour of the Year sponsored by Silver Group

Winner: Laura Ellaway

Good Neighbour of the Year - Laura Ellaway

Hospitality Venue of the Year sponsored by JNB Publishing

Winner: The Bell

Hospitality Venue of the Year - The Bell

Customer Care Excellence Award sponsored by Creative One

Winner: Jackson Phillips

Customer Care Excellence Award - Jackson Phillips

Young Hero sponsored by ZSL Whipsnade Zoo

Winner: Shannon Lynch